Staff Directory

United Steelworkers Canadian National Office

234 Eglinton Avenue East, 8th Floor
Toronto, Ontario
Canada
M4P 1K7
Tel.: 416-487-1571
Fax: 416-482-5548
info@usw.ca

Administration

Marty Warren, National Director

Secretary to the National Director:
Sarah-Louise Quig

Assistant to the National Director:
Meg Gingrich

Administrative Assistant to the National Director:
Alexandra Eshelman

Financial Administrator:
Yana Sverdlin

National Locals:
Troy Lundblad

National Locals - Local 1944:
Jayson Little

Shipping/Receiving/Duplication:
Rick Leblanc

Wood Council Chair:
Jeff Bromley (Burnaby)

SOAR (Steelworkers Organization of Active Retirees)

National SOAR Coordinator:
Doug MacPherson (retired)

Support Staff:
Monica Mark

Communications, Political Action and IT Department

Department Head:
Shannon Devine

Communications and Political Action

Staff Representatives:
Brett Barden (District 3, Burnaby)
Clairandrée Cauchy (District 5, Montreal)
Lorei Leigh De Los Reyes
Kim Hume
Denis St. Pierre

Resource Technicians:
Reg Albino
Laura Nguyen

Support Staff:
Meriem Yousfi

Government Liaison (Legislative Office):
George Soule

280 rue Albert St. Suite 100
Ottawa, Ontario
K1P 5G8
Tel.: 613-731-6315
Fax: 613-731-0233

IT

IT Coordinator:
Frank Linhares

Resource Technicians:
David Cantatore
Lindsay Kellin
Jamie Olmsted

Global Affairs and Workplace Issues Department

Department Head:
Doug Olthuis

Staff Representatives:
Laura Ramirez

Education and Project Officer:
Guillaume Charbonneau

Project Officer – International Solidarity: 
Jessica Farias

Canadian Program Coordinator – Mexico Labour Rights Project:
Paul Bocking

Support Staff:
Mustapha Makri

Education & Equality Department

Department Head:
Adriane Paavo

Staff Representatives:
Jackie Edwards (District 6)
Kai Lai - Equality Issues
Maude Raîche (District 5, Montreal; on leave)
Dayna Sykes (District 3, Burnaby)

Support Staff:
TBD

Health, Safety and Environment Department

Department Head:
Gerry LeBlanc

Staff Representatives:
Sylvia Boyce (District 6)
Julie Hébert (District 5, Montreal)
Ed Kent (District 3, Burnaby) 

Support Staff:
Sabrina Singh

Legal Department

Canadian Counsel:
Shaheen Hirani

Lawyers:
Kristina Adhikari
Cathy Braker
Debra Burton (District 3, Burnaby) 
Daniel Daigle
Erin Epp

Articling Student:

Support Staff:
Daniela Borchardt
Stephanie Buongiorno

Organizing Department

Department Head:
TBD

Support Staff:
Monica Mark

Research, Public Policy & Bargaining Support

Department Head:
Alex McKinnon (Steelworkers' Benefit Plan)

Staff Representatives:
Roch Drapeau (District 5, Montreal)
Shawn Harris (District 3, Burnaby - Job Evaluation)
Guio Jacinto
Shaker Jamal
Martin L'Abbée (District 5, Montreal - Job Evaluation & Pay Equity)
Adrie Naylor
Matthew O'Reilly
Patrick Rodrigues (District 3, Burnaby)

Support Staff:
Bonita Bonia