Politique de confidentialité du Régime d’avantages sociaux en fiducie des Métallos

Télécharger PDF

(En anglais seulement)

Introduction

The Steelworkers Trusteed Benefit Plan takes the confidentiality of your personal information entrusted to us very seriously. Any information we receive about you and your eligible dependents is kept private.

We know that you are increasingly concerned about privacy and, therefore, we have established the following Privacy Code, in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, setting out the principles to which we will adhere.

We have also provided answers to questions you may have about the procedures that we follow to protect the privacy of your personal information.

About Our Administrator

 

Benefit Plan Administrators (BPA) is a Third Party Administrator specializing in the administration of Trusteed multi-employer benefit plans. The Board of Trustees has appointed BPA as the Administrative Agent of your Benefit Plan (the "Plan"). Any personal information they collect as the Administrative Agent is kept private.

Privacy Code

 

We adhere to the following principles:

 

Accountability. We are responsible for personal information under our control, and have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance to these principles.

 

Purposes. We collect your personal information only for the purposes of administering your benefits under the Plan, including the determination of eligibility and the payment of benefits, and for routine activities such as audit, recording-keeping and reporting.

What is Personal Information?

We consider any identifiable information about you and your eligible dependents to be "personal information." You and your eligible dependents provide the Plan with the following personal information:

BPA collects information about your earnings and work history from your Employer(s). Local Union(s) may also provide BPA with updates of the personal information listed above. BPA may also collect other information in order to determine your eligibility for benefits.

Who Collects this Personal Information?

How is Personal Information Protected?

BPA keeps your personal information in the strictest confidence, and uses it only for the purposes for which it was collected.

Who has Access to Personal Information?

Who is Personal Information Disclosed to?

How Long is Personal Information Retained?

Summary

Consent. We obtain your knowledgeable consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, except where inappropriate.

Limiting Collection. We limit our collection of your personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes we have identified, and we collect your personal information by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention. We do not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which we have collected it, except with your consent or as required by law. We retain your personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy. We ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which we use it.

Safeguards. We protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness. We make specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information readily available to you.

Individual Access. Upon request, we will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance. You have the right to address a challenge concerning our compliance with the above principles to our Privacy Officer.

Individual Access. You and your eligible dependent may access the personal information we have about you and ask us to correct any errors or omissions.

BPA’s staff is trained to promptly address any questions or concerns you may have about the handling of your personal information.

We trust you will find the Code and answers helpful in understanding your privacy rights under your Plan. If you have any comments, questions, complaints, or wish to exercise your right of access to your personal information, please contact us at:

Regional Office, Mississauga
90 Burnhamthorpe Road West Suite 300
Mississauga, Ontario L5B 3C3
Tel: (905) 275-6466
Fax: (905) 275-6462
Toll-Free: 1-800-867-5615

Regional Office, mailing address:
P.O. Box 3071, Station A, Mississauga, Ontario L5A 3A4

E-mail Inquiries:
General - mail@bpagroup.com
Administration - administration@bpagroup.com
Claims - claims@bpagroup.com
Pension - pensions@bpagroup.com