2021 Winners of USW Scholarships

Winners of USW Post-Secondary Scholarships

District 3

Kolton Martin
Saanich, BC
USW member
USW Local 2009 

Gianna Dusecina
Thompson, MB
Parent: Eddie Dusecina
USW Local 6166

Reegan Lane
Maple Ridge, BC
Parent: Teri Lane
USW Local 1-1937

Caitlin Clatney
Saskatoon, SK
Parent: Brian Clatney
USW Local 7689

Leyton Hiebert
Saskatoon, SK
Parent: Gordon Hiebert
USW Local 7458

District 5

Andy Hart-Duhamel
Longueuil, QC
Parent: Alain Duhamel
USW Local 2423

Naila Lavoie
Sept-Îles, QC
Parent: Keven Lavoie
USW Local 9344

Marie-Catherine Audet
Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, QC
Parent: Pascal Paquette
USW Local 6486

Rosaëlle Perreault
Sherbrooke, QC
Parent: Alain Perreault
USW Local 9291

Léony Gobeil
Alma, QC
Parent: Yanick Gobeil
USW Local 9490

Anaïs Lance
Alma, QC
Parent: Pascal Lance
USW Local 9490

District 6

Daniel Kawal
Mississauga, ON
USW member
USW Local 1998

Caroline St-Louis
L'Orignal, ON
Parent: Ivan St-Louis
USW Local 7940

Julia Yates
London, ON
Parent: Robert Yates
USW Local 4610

Chloe Campeau
Sudbury, ON
Parent: Ian Campeau
USW Local 6500

Mia Kremastiotis
Chelmsford, ON
Parent: Mike Kremastiotis
USW Local 6500

Philip Ding
Toronto, ON
USW member
USW Local 1998

National Local Unions

Christian White
Castlegar, BC
Parent: Christopher White
USW Local 1944

Paxton Klassen
Seddons Corner, MB
Parent: Kathy Klassen
USW Local 1976

Seyi Orenuga
Calgary, AB
USW member
USW Local 1944

Winners of USW Indigenous Scholarships

District 3

Emily Fedora
St. Andrews, MB
Family member: Timothy Fedora
USW Local 5442

Taylor Tedford
Regina, SK
USW member
USW Local 5890

District 5

Samuel Bobbitt
Fermont, QC
Family member: Glen Bobbitt
USW Local 5778

District 6

Jessie Reccord
Labrador City, NL
Family member: Tony Reccord
USW Local 6731

Taylor Pelletier-Cuillerier
Sault Ste Marie, ON
Family member: Raymond Cuillerier
USW Local 2251

USW Lifelong Learning Scholarships

District 3

Angela Hosni
USW Local 5917
Thode, SK

Graham Miller
USW Local 7552
Delisle, SK

Stuart Holmes
USW Local 7619
Kamloops, BC

District 5

Geneviève Vergnolle
USW Local 8644
Chibougamau, QC

District 6

Mary Kate Ewing
USW Local 2010
Kingston, ON

Melinda Teneza
USW Local 9329
Belle River, ON

Press Inquiries

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us. We will try to get back to you in a timely manner.

Media Contacts

Communications Director:
Shannon Devine
sdevine@usw.ca
416-544-5946 or
416-894-7118

Communications Department:
Nicole Desnoyers
ndesnoyers@usw.ca
416-544-5991 

Communications Department - Québec
Clairandrée Cauchy
ccauchy@metallos.ca
514-774-4001 

Mailing Address

United Steelworkers
234 Eglinton Ave. E., 8th Floor
Toronto, ON M4P 1K7